Committees

Purpose:

The primary mission of this committee is to improve the postdoctoral experience at Yale through the development and promotion of sound postdoctoral mentoring practices. The committee also serves as a valuable resource to advise my office on postdoctoral training, career development, and other factors that have the potential to enhance postdoctoral life at the University.  I am encouraged by the progress the committee has made since it was first convened, and look forward to it continuing this important work during the upcoming year.

Chair: Elias Lolis 

Committee Members:

  • John Alvaro, ex officio member
  • Karen Anderson
  • Michael Caplan
  • Lisa D’Angelo, ex officio member
  • Eduardo Groisman 
  • Anthony Koleske
  • Diane Krause
  • Carrie Lucas
  • Stefania Nicoli
  • Paul Turner
Purpose:

The Advisory Committee is an important sounding board for Steve Pitti in his role as the Center’s director and will develop recommendations to inform strategic planning and policy setting.

Chair: Stephen Pitti

Committee Members:

  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Daniel Colin-Ramos
  • Michael Denning
  • Roderick Ferguson
  • Grace Kao
  • Courney Martin
  • Ahmed Mobarak
  • Tavia Nyong’o
  • Pamela Schirmeister
  • Alicia Schmidt Camacho
  • Gerald Torres
Purpose:

The Advanced Instrumentation Development Center (AIDC) Planning and Transition Group of the Physical Science and Engineering Building Phase I Planning Committee will help ensure the success of the project by assisting Yale Facilities, Administration, and the chosen Architect through planning and construction of the lab and common spaces for PSEB I (Physical Sciences and Engineering Building, Phase I), helping to align the spaces with the programmatic needs of the building. Completion of PSEB Phase 1 is slated for 2023. This committee will serve through the duration of the project including the planning, construction, and commissioning phases.

Committee Members:  

  • Joerg Bewersdorf
  • Stephen Brown, e.o.  
  • Robert Constable
  • Lisa D’Angelo, e.o.
  • Christie Day, e.o.
  • Dev Hawley
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Christopher Incarvito, e.o.
  • Cathy Jackson
  • Mark Johnson
  • Meg Kirkpatrick, e.o. 
  • Rajit Manohar
  • Ben Myers
  • James Nikkel
  • Samuel Olmstead
  • Julie Paquette
  • Peter Raymond
Purpose:

The Committee advises the president, the provost, and the director of Environmental Health and Safety on policy matters relating to the protection of faculty, students and staff from biohazardous agents that may be present in laboratory materials or in the environment; oversees the activities of the Department of Biological Safety within Environmental Health and Safety; fulfills the responsibilities of the Institutional Biohazards Committee as defined in the NIH Guildelines for Recombinant DNA Research; and ensures the University’s compliance with federal and state regulations and University policies regarding the use of biohazardous agents.

Chair: Craig Roy

Co-Chair: Eduardo Groisman

Committee Members:

  • Choukri Ben Mamoun
  • Angela Bransfeld
  • Susan Compton
  • Stephen Dellaporta
  • Deborah Ferry
  • Benjamin Fontes
  • Alyssa Greenwald
  • Eduardo Groisman
  • Troy Hallman
  • Roslyn Hamilton
  • Robert Heimer
  • Thomas Hemenway
  • Douglas Kankel
  • Susanna Kerio
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Thomas Kolodecik
  • Diane Krause
  • Brett Lindenbach
  • James Macy
  • Richard Martinello
  • Jamie Maziarz
  • Bruce McCann
  • Thomas Murray
  • Patricia Preisig
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Craig Roy
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Victoria Smith
  • Richard Sutton
  • Peter Tattersall
  • Paul Turner
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Joseph Vinetz
Purpose:

The Board of University Health reviews, and advises the Yale Health leadership regarding, proposed changes in Yale Health programs, benefits, and budgets and serves as the governing body of Yale Health for purposes of State licensure. Additionally, from time to time, the Board of University Health may be called upon to advise the University leadership on issues relating the health and health care of the Yale community.

Committee Members:

  • Paul Genecin
  • Kimberly Goff-Crews
  • Babar Khokhar
  • Ann Kurth
  • Lisa Merola-Grimm
  • Hugh Penney
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Stephanie Spangler 
  • Tina Tyson
  • John Whelan
Purpose:

Members of the Budget Advisory Group attend all budget meetings and advise the Provost on decisions related to the budget.

Committee Members:

  • Steve Berry
  • Jack Callahan Jr.
  • Michael Caplan
  • Joe Crosby
  • Sarah Demers
  • Jennifer Franssen
  • Lisa Merola-Grimm
  • Jennifer Herdt
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Stephen C. Murphy
  • Nilakshi Parndigamage
  • Stephen Pitti
  • Geraldine Sullivan
Purpose:

The Concussion Management Working Committee develops a concussion management protocol for Athletics and Yale Health and oversees associated issues involved in the management of concussions suffered by student-athletes.

Chair: 

Committee Members:

  • Christina Allen
  • Stephanie Arlis-Mayor
  • Mary Berdo
  • Victoria Chun
  • Jason Cordone
  • Ann-Marie Guglieri
  • Caroline Hendel
  • Burgwell Howard
  • Nancy Loucks
  • Jennifer McCarthy
  • Jason Strong
Purpose:

This Committee is convened in accordance with the Yale University Policy on Conflict of Interest (the Policy) to advise the University leadership regarding the implementation of the Policy and to review individual disclosures of external activities submitted by faculty, and by non-faculty personnel and students who are engaged in research. In reviewing disclosures, the Committee is convened in accordance with the Yale University Policy on Conflict of Interest (the Policy) to advise the University leadership regarding the implementation of the Policy and to review individual disclosures of external activities submitted by faculty, and by non-faculty personnel and students who are engaged in research. In reviewing disclosures, the committee identifies apparent and actual conflicts of interest and determines means whereby these conflicts can be eliminated or appropriately managed to ensure that the University is in compliance with the Policy and with relevant federal regulations.

Chair: Edward Snyder

Committee Members:

  • Sandra Alfano
  • Jason Cai
  • Pamela Caudill
  • Linda Coleman
  • Joshua Copel
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • Robert Fogerty
  • Howard Forman
  • Ellery Frahm
  • Josh Geballe
  • Susannah Gobbi
  • Kenneth Greenquist
  • Alyssa Greenwald
  • Mary Jane Hogan
  • Fahmeed Hyder
  • David Leffell
  • Paul Lombroso
  • Maricar Malinis
  • Shannon Mazur
  • Cathleen Montano
  • Jill Pagliuca
  • John Puziss
  • Mehran Sadeghi
  • Edward Snyder
  • Andrea TenBrink
  • Tanya White
Purpose:

The Faculty Standards Review Committee plays a very important role in conducting formal reviews of allegations of violations of the Faculty Standards of Conduct, which codify Yale’s shared principles governing faculty members in relation to each other, to their students and trainees, and to the University and its staff members. Committee members are elected by each school. Panels selected from the committee meet only when complaints are forwarded by the Provost for consideration. The procedures of the committee are described in the Faculty Handbook Section III.N.

Committee Members:

  • NAME
Purpose:

This committee meets periodically to provide advice to the provost, the vice president for Finance and Business Operations, and Yale’s Chief Information Officer on Yale’s information technology policies, strategies, priorities and services in support of faculty and students.

Chairs:  Michael Higley

Committee Members:           

  • Tariq Ahmad
  • Nita Ahuja
  • Fadi Akar
  • Sarab Al Ani
  • Kathryn Alexander
  • Yoram Alhassid
  • Rummana Aslam
  • John Barden
  • Phillip Bernstein
  • Jasmina Besirevic-Regan
  • Damon Clark
  • Alex Debs
  • Albert Do
  • James Dziura
  • Nahla Elsaid
  • Kirk Freudenburg
  • Christopher Gange
  • Larry Gladney
  • E. Kevin Hall
  • Ted Hanss
  • Michael Higley
  • Gregory Huber
  • Amy Keach
  • Kiran Keshav
  • Soumia Koundi
  • Angela Lee-Smith
  • Yi-Hwa Liu
  • Frank Mathew
  • Priyamvada Natarajan
  • Matuku Ngame
  • Andrew Notarianni
  • Scott Petersen
  • Ruzica Piskac
  • Jonathan Reuning-Scherer
  • Nathan Roberts
  • Jeremy Rosenberg
  • David Simon
  • Andrew Szymkowiak
  • Chuck Thompson
  • Julia Titus
  • Rebecca Toseland
  • Daniel Weinberger
  • Jing Yan
  • Orit Yeret
Purpose:

The Executive Committee is an important sounding board for the provost and for Jacob Hacker in his role as ISPS’s director. In the model of other academic executive committees at Yale, this group will provide valuable perspectives on a range of topics to do with ISPS’s strategic direction; program development; academic partnerships; budget; and other matters. The committee serves as an advisory council that can bring very specific recommendations to our attention, but does not set policy. Faculty oversight committees have the vital function of ensuring the scholarly integrity of all programs and activities that bear the Yale name. We have conceived this committee’s membership to be broadly reflective of Yale’s education and research mission, and I am grateful to you for considering this additional but important task. If you accept this invitation, Jacob will be contacting you to schedule the initial meeting soon.

Chair:  Jacob Hacker 

Committee Members:

  • Anne Alstott
  • Joseph Altonji
  • Steven Berry
  • John Dovidio
  • Alan Gerber
  • Gregory Huber
  • Grace Kao
  • Jennifer Richeson
  • Jody Sindelar
  • Anthony Smith
  • Ebonya Washington
  • Steven Wilkinson
  • Amy Wrzesniewski
Purpose:

The University relies upon the IACUC to ensure that the care and use of animals involved in Yale’s research initiatives are humane, appropriate, and in compliance with relevant regulations and policies.

Committee Members:  Confidential Member list

Purpose:

The Committee supports Yale in promoting a culture of ethical conduct and compliance with laws, regulations, policies, and contractual requirements. This is primarily done by facilitating risk-based oversight and management of Yale’s compliance activities. 

 

Chair:   Chris Hanson 

Committee Members:

  • Susan Bouregy
  • Kevin Charbonneau
  • Elizabeth Conklin
  • Alyssa Gateman
  • James Luther
  • Jeremy Rosenberg
  • Andrea TenBrink
Purpose:

The Steering Committee of the Kline Tower Institute (KTI) for the Foundations of Data Science will serve an important oversight role in KTI governance. Members will advise KTI and University leadership on Institute strategies and scientific initiatives; help steward Institute resources; receive updates on plans and progress; provide feedback and propose ideas for new areas of Institute focus. Given the intrinsically interdisciplinary nature of the Institute mission, its success depends upon the contributions and support of a diverse Steering Committee. 

Chair:  Daniel Spielman

Committee Members: 

  • Jeff Brock, e.o.
  • Michael Crair, e.o.
  • Jame Duncan
  • Alan Gerber, e.o.
  • Anna Gilbert
  • Thomas Keegan
  • Meg Kirkpatrick, e.o.
  • Smita Krishnaswamy
  • John Lafferty
  • Daniel Spielman
  • Nisheeth Vishnoi
  • Van Vu 
  • Harrison Zhou
Purpose:

This committees plays an extremely important role in promoting the mission of the University by overseeing the laboratory safety of the Yale community. More specifically, the Committee advises the President, the Provost, and the Director of Environmental Health and Safety on policy matters relating to laboratory activities not within the purview of the Institutional Biosafety and Radiation Safety Committees; serves as the University’s Chemical Hygiene Committee for the OSHA Laboratory Standard; assesses the adequacy of existing training and other protections related to laboratory activities; and ensures the University’s compliance with federal and state regulations and University policies regarding laboratory activities.

Committee Members:

  • Ronald Breaker
  • Judy Cha
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • Patrick Gallagher
  • Nilay Hazari
  • Christopher Incarvito
  • Jaehong Kim
  • Cathleen King
  • Diane Krause
  • Jane Merkel
  • Claudia Merson
  • Scott Miller
  • Ruth Montgomery
  • Nabeel Nabulsi
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
Purpose:

The Library Advisory Committee  is convened by the Provost to provide guidance and assistance to the University Librarian on the policy matters pertaining to Yale’s libraries.

Chair: Barbara Rockenbach 

Committee Members:

  • Ilan Dubler-Furman, Yale College ‘25
  • Hussein Fancy, Associate Professor, History
  • Josh Gendron, Associate Professor, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology (chair)
  • Susan Gibbons, Chief of Staff to the President and Vice Provost for Collections & Scholarly Communication
  • Alfred Guy, R.W.B Lewis Director of Writing, Lecturer in English
  • Angela Lee-Smith, Senior Lecturer, East Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Stefanie Markovits, Professor, English
  • Andrew Notarianni, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
  • Thomas Near, Professor and Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Nicholas Perez, Yale College ‘24
  • Scott Petersen, Lecturer, Computer Science
  • Hannah Szabo, Yale College ’25
Purpose:

The Committee provides perspective and advise about the MacMillan Center to the MacMillan Center director and the provost.

Chair: Steven Wilkinson

Committee Members:

  • Edyta Bojanowska
  • Michael Cappello
  • Emily Erikson
  • Tamar Gendler
  • Pericles Lewis
  • Daniel Markovits
  • Gerard Padro
  • David Post
  • Douglas Rogers
Purpose:

This committee advises the Provost on the budgeting and use of income from the Michele Dufault fund.

Committee Members:
  • Mike Crair, ex officio
  • Debra Fischer
  • Anna Gilbert
  • Larry Gladney
  • Valerie Horsley
  • Holly Rushmeier
  • Sarah Slavoff
  • Mary-Louise Timmermans
  • Meg Urry
Purpose:

The Physical Science and Engineering Building (PSEB) Phase II Committee will help ensure the success of the project by assisting Yale Facilities, Administration, and the chosen Architect through planning and construction of the lab and common spaces for PSEB Phase II, helping to align the spaces with the programmatic needs of the building. Completion of PSEB Phase II is slated for late 2027.  The committee will serve through the duration of the project including the planning, construction, and commissioning phases. 

Co-Chairs:  Karsten Heeger and Sohrab Ismail-Beigi 

Committee Members: 

  • Eric Altman 
  • Jeff Brock 
  • Stephen Brown 
  • Gary Brudvig
  • Hui Cao 
  • Michael Crair
  • Lisa D’Angelo 
  • Christie Day
  • Steven Girvin
  • Larry Gladney 
  • Jack Harris
  • Dev Hawley 
  • Karsten Heeger 
  • Christopher Incarvito
  • Sohrab Ismail-Beigi
  • Cathy Jackson
  • Meg Kirkpatrick
  • Anthony Kosior
  • Rajit Manohar
  • Sarah Miller 
  • Samuel Olmstead
  • Vidvuds Ozolins
  • Julie Paquette
  • Shruti Puri
  • Diana Qiu
  • Peter Schiffer
  • Robert Schoelkopf
  • Jan Schroers
  • Hongxing Tang
  • Vincent Wilczynski
Purpose:

This project is informed by the recommendations from the Lower Science Hill Planning group. The group has produced a number of recommendations, many of which will inform the planning for the renovation of OML. The members of the Planning Committee for the Osborn Memorial Laboratory renovation and  stakeholders in the building  will provide valuable input on many facets of the project as described in detail below. We anticipate that this committee will meet at least quarterly, serving through the end of the design phase (estimated to complete in Winter 2024) and into the start of construction slated to begin in Spring 2024. 1. Communications - Disseminate information to your respective schools, departments, programs, institutes regarding the project’s progress, gather feedback from your colleagues, and serve to represent your constituency’s interests. 2. Assessment - Evaluate and provide direction on program and design for the building. 3. Observation - Participate in presentations from the architects and planners during design development and monitor overall project progress. 4. Response - As needed, provide consult and/or binding decisions to the project.   

Committee Members: 

  • Jeff Brock 
  • Indy Burke
  • Liza Comita
  • Danielle Dailey 
  • Christie Day 
  • Erika Edwards
  • Vanessa Ezenwa
  • Denny Kalenzaga
  • Meg Kirkpatrick
  • Sheri Miller
  • Thomas Near
  • Justin Pezzolesi
  • James Saiers
  • Eric Sargis
  • Carla Staver
  • David Vasseur
  • Jim Westgate
Purpose:

The members of this group, charged by the Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives, will advise Poorvu Center leadership on strategic priorities and advise decision-making for teaching and learning matters.

Committee Members:

  • Woo-Kyoung Ahn 
  • Jessica Brantley
  • Eduardo Fernandez-Duque 
  • Larry Gladney 
Purpose:

Provide advice and guidance to the provost regarding the reorganizing and consolidating oversight of a variety of international activities into the Provost’s Office.

Chair: Pericles Lewis 

Committee Members:

  • Julie Braverman
  • Cynthia Carr
  • Melvin Chen
  • Weili Cheng
  • Jane Edwards
  • Donald Filer
  • Oona Hathaway
  • Jaehong Kim
  • Eddie Mandhry
  • Saad Omer
  • Catherine Panter-Brick
  • Pamela Schirmeister
  • Jing Tsu
  • Steven Wilkinson
  • Ted Wittenstein
Purpose:

This committee will advise the Provost and the Director of the Brady-Johnson Program in Grand Strategy.  

  • John Gaddis
  • Beverley Gage
  • Bryan Garsten
  • Charles Hill
  • Paul Kennedy
  • Pericles Lewis 
  • Arne Westad
Purpose:

The Committee advises the president, the provost, and the director of Environmental Health and Safety on policy matters relating to the protection of faculty, students, and staff from radiation; oversees the activities of the Radiation Safety Section of Environmental Health and Safety; and ensures the University’s compliance with federal and state regulations and University policies regarding the use of radioactive materials and radiation sources.

Chair: Albert Sinusas

Committee Members:

  • Jeffery Ashenfelter
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Kevin Charbonneau
  • Ming-Kai Chen
  • Zhe Chen
  • Gary Cline
  • Alyssa Greenwald
  • Yiyun Henry Huang
  • Steve Lamoreaux
  • Marina Picciotto
  • Anna Marie Pyle
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Albert Sinusas
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Tammy Stemen
Purpose:

This committee ensures the University’s compliance with federal and state regulations as well as University policies regarding the administration of radioactive drugs to humans for scientific objectives, prior to FDA approval and/or use under an Investigational New Drug (IND).  View a detailed list of committee members.

Purpose:

The Yale Radioactive Investigational Drug Committee (RIDC) ensures the appropriate use of all human subject research protocols involving the use of investigational radioactive drugs with an IND, amended IND or an FDA allowed IND exemption (as well as the use of FDA-approved radiopharmaceuticals.) Subject to the Yale University’s Institutional Review Board’s final approval, the RIDC has the authority to approve, disapprove or require modifications to the protocol, consent form, and other study related documents related to the use of radiopharmaceuticals in human subjects for research.   View a detailed list of committee members.                   

Purpose:
This committee plays an extremely important role in ensuring the integrity and fairness of our appointments process and other faculty policies. Panels selected from the committee meet only when complaints are forwarded for consideration. Although we have no way to anticipate how often or even if these panels will be meeting this year, we must have the committee standing ready to convene panels and decide these important matters should they arise during the course of the year. The procedures of the committee are described in the Faculty Handbook, Chapters III.L and III.M. You can read this online at http://provost.yale.edu/faculty-handbook.
 

Committee Members:

  • Julia Adams
  • Jay Ague
  • Anne Alstott
  • Carlos Eire
  • Jonathan Feinstein
  • Paul Freedman
  • John Hare
  • Marcia Inhorn
  • Joshua Knobe
  • Mark Lemmon
  • Scott Miller
  • Victoria Nolan
  • Stephanie O’Malley
  • Holly Rushmeier
  • Shawkat Toorawa
  • Ebonya Washington
  • James Whitman
Purpose:

The Committee provides perspective and advice about the Schwarzman Center to the Schwarzman Center executive director and the provost.

Chair:  Daniel Harrison

Committee Members:

  • Daphne Brooks
  • Joan Channick
  • Emily Coates
  • Lynn Cooley
  • Dana Karwas
  • Pamela Lee
  • Judith Lichtman
  • Kathryn Lofton
Purpose:

This committee reviews internal proposals from across the university for a range of competitive awards in the sciences, including junior faculty awards such as Pew and Searle.  The committee meets approximately 6 to 8 times per year.  

Committee Members:

  • Sreeganga Chandra
  • Vanessa Ezenwa
  • Elena Gracheva
  • Peter Gruber
  • Shangqin Guo
  • Marc Hammarlund
  • Kevan Herold
  • Insoo Kang
  • Elias Lolis
  • John MacMicking
  • Kevin O’Connor
  • Christopher Pittenger
  • Lauren Sansing
  • Matthew Simon
  • Alison Sweeney
  • Fengian Xia
Purpose:

The committee will play an important role in promoting the mission of the university by overseeing the safety of the Yale community using shops for both curricular and non-curricular purposes on campus.

Committee Members:

  • Alex Adams
  • Mark Bednar
  • Vincent Bernardo
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Richard Boardman
  • John Campbell
  • Kerry Cripe
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • Arron Dollar
  • Anna Glover
  • Joel Greenwood
  • Martin Kersels
  • Cathleen King
  • Anthony Kosior
  • Marjorie Lemmon
  • Neil Mulligan
  • Timothy Newton
  • Terence Nixon
  • Michael Pizzella
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Charles Watts
  • Vincent Wilczynski
  • Kurt Zilm
Purpose:

For over 100 years, the Silliman Lectureship has been one of the highest honors that Yale could bestow on a visiting scientist. The Silliman Lectureship Committee nominates individuals for the lectureship and is responsible for helping to plan the event.

Chair:

Valerie Horsley

Committee Members:

  • Ruth Blake
  • Pietro de Camilli
  • Sarah Demers Konezny
  • Eduardo Fernandez-Duque
  • Sharon Hammes-Schiffer
  • Valerie Horsley
  • Art Horwich
  • Joe Howard
  • Jay Humphrey 
  • Scott Miller
  • Ruth Montgomery
  • Paul Turner
Purpose:

The purpose of this committee is to develop and implement a space allocation process for the university.  The committee will be advisory to the provost.

Members:

  • Elizabeth Conklin
  • Dev Hawley
  • Valerie Horsley
  • Jeannette Ickovics
  • Cathy Jackson
  • Meg Kirkpatrick
  • Tina Lu
  • Fatima Naqvi
  • Nilakshi Parndigamage
  • Benjamin Polak
  • Lloyd Suttle
  • Steven Wilkinson
Purpose:

The Provost’s Standing Advisory and Appointment Committee (SAAC) for the Yale School of Architecture, Art, Drama and Music advises the provost with respect to the School’s strategic plans and the authorization of faculty positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

Committee Members:

  • Karen Anderson (ex-officio attendee)
  • Emily Bakemeier (ex-officio attendee)
  • Gregory Crewdson
  • Gary Desir
  • Keller Easterling
  • Erica Edwards
  • Gundula Kreuzer
  • Fatima Naqvi
  • Laura Nasrallah
  • Catherine Nicholson
  • Markus Rathey
  • Miroslav Volf
Purpose:

The Provosts’ Standing Advisory and Appointments Committee (SAAC) for the Yale Divinity School, advises the provost with respect to the School’s strategic plans, the authorization of faculty positions, and the appointment or promotion of faculty to senior positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

Committee Members:

  • Karen Anderson (ex-officio attendee)
  • Emily Bakemeier (ex-officio attendee)
  • Ardis Butterfield
  • Rudiger Campe
  • Gary Desir
  • Paul Franks
  • Nancy Levene
  • Feisal Mohamed
  • Mark Peterson
  • Robert Post
  • Laurie Paul
  • Gerald Torres
  • Jane Tylus
  • James Whitman
Purpose:

The Provost’s Standing Advisory and Appointment Committee (SAAC) for the Yale School of Management and the Yale Jackson School of Global Affairs, advises the provost with respect to the school’s strategic plans, the authorization of faculty positions, and the appointment or promotion of faculty to senior positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

Committee Members:

  • Karen Anderson (ex-officio attendee)
  • Tyrone Cannon
  • Gary Desir
  • Kenneth Gillingham
  • Oona Hathaway
  • Johannes Horner
  • Trace Kershaw
  • Helene Landemore
  • Kaivan Munshi
  • Gerard Padro
  • A. David Paltiel
  • Dara Strolovitch
  • Tom Tyler
Purpose:

The Provosts’ Standing Advisory and Appointments Committee (SAAC) for the Yale School of Nursing, advises the provost with respect to the School’s strategic plans, the authorization of faculty positions, and the appointment or promotion of faculty to senior positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

Committee Members:

  • Karen Anderson (ex-officio attendee)
  • Mark Bradford
  • Cindy Crusto
  • Gary Desir
  • Thierry Emonet
  • Jacob Hacker
  • Jason Hockenberry
  • Amy Justice
  • Walter Kernan
  • Albert Ko
  • Carolyn Mazure
Purpose:

The Provost’s Standing Advisory and Appointment Committee (SAAC) for the Yale School of Public Health advises the Provost with respect to the school’s strategic plans and the appointment or promotion of faculty to senior positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

  • Karen Anderson (ex-fficio attendee)
  • Gary Brudvig
  • Gary Desir
  • Thomas Gill
  • Cary Gross
  • Amy Justice
  • Naftali Kaminski
  • Patrick O’Connor
  • Carmen Portillo
  • Fiona Scott Morton
  • Eugene Shapiro
  • David Vlahov
  • Amy Wrzesniewski
Purpose:

The Provost’s Standing Advisory and Appointments Committee (SAAC) for the School of the Environment, advises the provost with respect to the School’s strategic plans, the authorization of faculty positions, and the appointment or promotion of faculty to senior positions.

Chair: Scott Strobel

Committee Members:

  • Karen Anderson (ex-officio attendee)
  • Serap Aksoy
  • Keith Baker
  • John Bargh
  • Gary Desir
  • Anna Dyson
  • Thomas Near
  • Jordan Peccia
  • Katja Seim
  • Jody Sindelar
  • Mary-Louise Timmermans
  • Hongyu Zhao
Purpose:

The Transitional Board works with the Dean and the permanent faculty of the Yale Jackson School for Global Affairs to assist with the appointment of additional permanent faculty members to the School in its early years. Members attend and vote at those meetings of the Jackson School faculty at which tenured appointments are considered.

Purpose:

This committee will have combined oversight responsibility over both the West Campus and Central Campus Cleanrooms and will serve an important role in Cleanroom governance, coordination and guiding its technical direction. Members will; advise the Cleanroom Core Co-Chairs, Peter Rakich and  Andre Levchenko, regarding scientific vision of the Core; advise on instrumentation acquisition and accessioning; and provide feedback on Cleanroom administrative/technical support performance and structure.

Co - Chairs:  Peter Rakich and Andre Levchenko

Committee Members:

  • Charles Ahn 
  • Jeff Brock
  • Gary Brudvig 
  • Lisa D’Angelo, e.o. 
  • Michel Devoret
  • Rong Fan
  • Steven Girvin 
  • Jung Han 
  • Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio
  • Andre Levchenko
  • Ben Myers, e.o. 
  • Peter Rakich
  • Michael Rooks
  • Peter Schiffer
  • Robert Schoelkopf
  • Yong Sun 
  • Hongxing Tang
  • Lei Wang 
  • Fengnian Xia
Purpose:

This committee will have combined oversight over both the West Campus and Central Campus (YINQE) Materials Characterization Cores and will serve an important role in Materials Characterization Cores’ governance, coordination and guiding its technical direction. Members will; advise the Cleanroom Core Co-Chairs, Gary Brudvig  and Charles Ahn, regarding scientific vision of the Core; advise on instrumentation acquisition and accessioning; and provide feedback on core administrative/technical support performance and structure. 

Purpose:

The University Safety Committee reviews, and provides advice to the leadership of Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) regarding EHS policies and programs. The Committee includes representatives from University offices that have expertise in and responsibility for various aspects of campus safety and is therefore also positioned to address and advise the University leadership on a broad array of safety issues that go beyond EHS’s purview.

Chair: Cynthia Smith

Committee Members:

  • Andrea Basile Terrillion
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Ronald Breaker
  • Pamela Caudill
  • Kevin Charbonneau
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • Aaron Dollar
  • Anna Glover
  • Dev Hawley
  • Ronnell Higgins
  • George Hines
  • Daniel Killen
  • Anthony Kosior
  • Kathryn Krier
  • Marjorie Lemmon
  • Nancy Loucks
  • Duane Lovello
  • Von Narcisse
  • Carrie Redlich
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Craig Roy
  • John Sinard
  • Albert Sinusas
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Brian Swan
  • Peter Tattersall
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Stephen Woods
Purpose:

The University-Wide Committee on Sexual Misconduct (UWC) is designed to address allegations of sexual misconduct of every kind and is available to students, faculty and staff across the University according to the guidelines.

Chair:  Judith Krauss, Chair

Committee Members:

  • Sunil Amrith
  • Margit Dahl
  • Michael Della Rocca
  • Sarah Demers Konezny
  • Mayur Desai
  • Paul Genecin
  • Bruce Gordon
  • Alfred Guy
  • Lisabeth Huck
  • Hwansoo Kim
  • John Mangan
  • John Mayes
  • Aley Menon
  • Elise Morrison
  • Judith Resnik
  • Anita Sharif-Hyder
  • Jason Strong
  • Blake Thorkelson
  • Omologhe Udugbezi
  • Shunhe Wang
  • Amy Wrzesniewski
Purpose:

The Wright Lab Addition Planning Group of the Physical Science and Engineering Building Phase I Planning Committee will help ensure the success of the project by assisting Yale Facilities, Administration, and the chosen Architect through planning and construction of the lab and common spaces for PSEB I, helping to align the spaces with the programmatic needs of the building.  

Committee Members: 

  • Stephen Brown 
  • Helen Caines 
  • Kevin Charbonneau 
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • Christie Day 
  • Bonnie Fleming
  • Jack Harris
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Christopher Incarvito
  • Meg Kirkpatrick
  • Steve Lamoreaux
  • Reina Maruyama
  • David Moore
  • Laura Newburgh
  • Samuel Olmstead
  • Julie Paquette
Purpose:

This committee provides guidance on the direction of the Institute and advises the Institute Director and Associate Directors.  

Co-Chairs:  Jutta Joormann and Stephen Strittmatter 
 
Committee Members: 
  • Amy Arnsten
  • Abhishek Bhattacharjee
  • Jeff Brock 
  • John Carlson 
  • Joseph Chang 
  • Daniel Colon-Ramos 
  • Michael Crair, ex officio
  • Jame Duncan 
  • Anna Gilbert
  • Murat Gunel 
  • David Hafler 
  • Scott Holley 
  • Jutta Joormann, Co-chair 
  • Anthony Koleske
  • John Krystal
  • John Lafferty 
  • Linda Mayes 
  • Gregory McCarthy 
  • Marina Picciotto
  • Ken Scheve
  • Zhong Shao 
  • Daniel Spielman 
  • Stephen Strittmatter, Co-chair
  • Nick Turk-Browne, e.o. 
  • Steven Wilkinson 
Purpose:
The Steering Committee will serve an important oversight role in YCNCC governance. Members will advise the YCNCC Co-Directors, David Bercovici and Liza Comita; provide guidance on Institute strategies and scientific initiatives; help steward Institute resources; interface with internal and external stakeholders; receive updates on plans and progress; provide feedback and propose ideas; and partner on faculty hiring, all consistent with the goals of the Center as articulated by the donor in their historic gift. Given the intrinsically interdisciplinary nature of the Center’s mission, its success depends upon the contributions and support of a diverse Steering Committee. In steady state, I anticipate that the Steering Committee will meet a few times each semester. More frequent meetings may initially be necessary as the Yale Center for Natural Carbon Capture ramps up and initiates its activities. 
Committee Members: 
  • Michelle Bell
  • David Bercovici
  • Jeff Brock, Co-Chair
  • Gary Brudvig 
  • Indy Burke, Co-Chair
  • Liza Comita
  • Michael Crair 
  • Larry Gladney
  • Maureen Long 
  • William Nordhaus
  • Jordan Peccia
  • Anna Schuerkmann 
  • Gerald Torres 
  • Julie Zimmerman 
Purpose:

The Yale Center for Research Computing (YCRC) Steering Committee is a committee jointly chaired by the Deputy Provost for Research, the YSM Deputy Dean for Academic & Scientific Affairs, and the Chief Information Officer. This committee will steer the intellectual direction of the YCRC and advise on budgetary matters. More generally, the committee will guide strategy, direction and decision making regarding the use and support of computational research technologies, and it will help set priorities for the YCRC. 

Committee Members:

  • Alan Anticevic
  • John Barden
  • Ron Borzekowski
  • Jeff Brock
  • Michael Crair
  • Lisa D’Angelo
  • James Duncan
  • Dylan Gee
  • Alan Gerber
  • Mark Gerstein
  • Larry Gladney
  • Allen Hsiao
  • Sohrab Ismail-Beigi
  • Kiran Keshav
  • Meg Kirkpatrick 
  • Anthony Koleske
  • Smita Krishnaswamy
  • Shrikant Mane
  • Barbara Rockenbach
  • Kenneth Scheve
  • Peter Schott
  • Wade Schulz
  • Anthony Smith
  • Serena Tucci
  • Nick Turk-Browne
  • Hongyu Zhao
Purpose:

This group will meet to review updates on Yale Ventures activities and strategy, provide feedback and represent the “voice of the customer”. 

Committee Members: 

  • Ranjit Bindra
  • Jeff Brock 
  • Pamela Caudill 
  • Robert Constable 
  • Michael Crair
  • Craig Crews
  • Barbara Ehrlich
  • Josh Geballe 
  • Larry gladney 
  • Anjelica Gonzalez
  • Richard Jacob
  • Kyle Jensen
  • Anthony Koleske
  • Rajit Manohar
  • Timothy Newhouse
  • Patricia Pedersen
  • Anna Marie Pyle
  • Aaron Ring 
  • Mark Saltzman
  • Kenneth Scheve
  • Brian Smith 
  • Vincent Wilczynski
  • Lauren Zucker