Committees

Note: The provostial committees for 2014-2015 currently are being finalized. Updated committee rosters will be posted soon.


The following are the 2013-2014* rosters of standing and ad hoc provostial committees.  If you are looking for information regarding the University-Wide Committee on Sexual Misconduct, please click HERE.

*The term of service on these committees is 12 months, beginning on the first day of each academic year.

Chair: Marina Picciotto
Committee Members:
  • John Alvaro
  • Michelle Bell
  • Robert Burger
  • Hui Cao
  • Michael Caplan
  • Menachem Elimelech
  • Jack Harris
  • Shilpa Hattangadi
  • Valerie Horsley
  • David Stern
Chair: Carl Baum
Committee Members:
  • Paul Baranay
  • Michael Buzzard
  • Larry Davidson
  • Douglas Denes
  • Americo Esquibies
  • Marichal Gentry
  • Cindy Greenspun
  • Robert Harper-Mangels
  • Caroline Hendel
  • David Hirsch
  • Maria Kaliambou
  • Christina Kim
  • Ruth Koizim
  • Anthony Kulikowski
  • Kristi Lockhart
  • Jeremy Makins
  • John McKiernan
  • Christine Muller
  • Chinedum Osuji
  • Naomi Rogers
  • Gordon Rogoff
  • Patricia Ryan-Krause
  • Jacqueline Sessler
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Valarie Stanley
  • Deborah Stanley-McAulay
  • Oyebode Taiwo
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Judith York
Chair: Dean Rupp
Committee Members:
  • Nadia Abdala
  • Richard Baxter
  • Choukri Ben Mamoun
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Nicole Clay
  • Susan Compton
  • Stephen Dellaporta
  • Louise-Marie Dembry
  • Benjamin Fontes
  • Roslyn Hamilton
  • Robert Heimer
  • Douglas Kankel
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Robert Klein
  • Thomas Kolodecik
  • Paul Kowalski
  • Maryjo Lanzillotta
  • Brett Lindenbach
  • James Macy
  • Bruce McCann
  • Leonard Munstermann
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Michael Robek
  • Craig Roy
  • Dean Rupp
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Victoria Smith
  • Richard Sutton
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Heidi Voegeli
  • Francis Wilson
Chair: Stephanie Spangler
Co-Chair:Paul Genecin
Committee Members:
  • Jack Beecher
  • Maria Bouffard
  • Barbara Chesler
  • David Florin
  • Paul Genecin
  • Marichal Gentry
  • Martha Highsmith
  • Amy Hungerford
  • Holly Kennedy
  • Hugh Penney
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Pamela Schirmeister
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Ronald Vender
Chair: Ernesto Zedillo
Committee Members:
  • Bruce Ackerman
  • Roberta Brilmayer
  • Susan Hyde
  • Susan Rose-Ackerman
  • Peter Schott
  • Aleh Tsyvinski
Committee Members:
  • Jonathan Clune
  • Robert Heimer
  • Seth Herzon
  • Patrick Holland
  • Yiyun Huang
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Cathleen King
  • Robert Klein
  • Steve Lamoreaux
  • Marjorie Lemmon
  • Mark Malkin
  • Bruce McCann
  • Jane Merkel
  • Claudia Merson
  • Jonathan Parr
  • Michael Power
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Vincent Wilczynski
  • Wing Shing Yip
  • Kurt Zilm
Chair: Laura Niklason
Committee Members:
  • Amy Arnsten
  • Ian Ayres
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Tyrone Cannon
  • Craig Crews
  • Steven Girvin
  • William Jorgensen
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Michael Kinch
  • Alexandra Lansky
  • Andre Levchenko
  • Patricia Pedersen
  • Anna Marie Pyle
  • David Rimm
  • Andrew Rudczynski
  • Peter Schulam
  • Thomas Shrader
  • Jonathan Soderstrom
  • Olav Sorenson
  • Stephanie Spangler
Chair: Edward Snyder
Committee Members:
  • Sandra Alfano
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Richard Bucala
  • Robert Burger
  • Jerry Collins
  • Gary Desir
  • Jan Hewett
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Paul Lombroso
  • Simon Mochrie
  • Jill Pagliuca
  • John Puziss
  • Andrew Rudczynski
  • Jonathan Soderstrom
  • Olav Sorenson
  • Fred Wright
Chair: Jacob Hacker
Committee Members:
  • Julia Adams
  • Nicholas Christakis
  • Jack Dovidio
  • Heather Gerken
  • Jacob Hacker
  • James Levinsohn
  • Frances McCall Rosenbluth
  • Ian Shapiro
  • Jody Sindelar
  • Ebonya Washington
Chair: Jack Dovidio
Committee Members:
  • Enrique De La Cruz
  • Bonnie Fleming
  • Beverly Gage
Chair: Elizabeth Bradley
Committee Members:
  • Linda Brady
  • Jane Edwards
  • Gerald Friedland
  • Elena Grigorenko
  • Amy Kapczynski
  • Albert Ko
  • Stephen Latham
  • James Levinsohn
  • Catherine Panter-Brick
  • Asghar Rastegar
  • Nancy Reynolds
  • Mark Saltzman
  • Michael Skonieczny
  • Stephanie Spangler
  • Christopher Udry
  • John Wargo
Committee Members:
  • Frederick Borrelli
  • Susan Bouregy
  • David Florin
  • Paul Genecin
  • Holly Kennedy
  • David Klemanski
  • Judith Madeux
  • Richard Mikelinich
  • Angela Oren
  • Joseph Paolillo
  • Hugh Penney
  • Harold Rose
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Patricia Stumpf
  • Martha Swartz
  • Ronald Vender
Committee Members:
  • Robert Bjornson
  • Lisa D'Angelo
  • Keith Della Rocco
  • Andre Gauthier
  • Steven Girvin
  • Sohrab Ismail-Beigi
  • Edward Kairiss
  • Gary Kidney
  • Jun Korenaga
  • Shrikant Mane
  • Kathy Schoonmaker
  • Russell Sharp
  • Andrew Sherman
  • Carolyn Slayman
  • Mitchell Smooke
  • Hongyu Zhao
Co-Chair:Sandra Alfano, Co-Chair:Maurice Mahoney
Committee Members:
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Stephen Latham
  • Curtis Naser
  • In-Hyun Park
  • Pasquale Patrizio
  • Patricia Preisig
  • Flora Vaccarino
Chair: Stephen Latham
Committee Members:
  • Madelon Baranoski
  • Anne Black
  • Katrina Blount
  • Brenda Bradley
  • P. Brotherton
  • Dennis Curtis
  • Jane Dixon
  • Dan Kahan
  • Monika Lau
  • Adria Lawrence
  • Wendy Lewis
  • Kristi Lockhart
  • Vida Maralani
  • Carrie McDaniel
  • Rebecca Pearl
  • Sophia Roberts
  • Susan Rodrigues
  • Adam Schechter
  • Lorraine Siggins
  • Amy Smoyer
  • Elisabeth Wood
  • Jiou Yu
Chair: Gregory Huber
Committee Members:
  • Meg Bellinger
  • Jasmina Besirevic-Regan
  • Stephen Dellaporta
  • James Duncan
  • Thierry Emonet
  • David Gabriel
  • Susan Gibbons
  • Steven Girvin
  • William Goetzmann
  • Gregory Huber
  • Matthew Jacobson
  • Gary Kidney
  • John Langbein
  • Paul McKinley
  • Len Peters
  • Jed Rubenfeld
  • Russell Sharp
  • Lloyd Suttle
  • Yang Yang
Chair: Patricia Preisig
Committee Members:
  • Gary Cline
  • Kelly Cosgrove
  • Sabrina Diano
  • David Dicks
  • Elizabeth Eynon
  • Kelly Fusco
  • James Goodrich
  • James Macy
  • James Mazer
  • Jodi Scholz
  • William Stewart
  • Claudia Swanson
  • Steven Wilson
Co-Chair:Steven Girvin
Committee Members:
  • Sarbani Basu
  • Victor Batista
  • Cynthia Brandt
  • Stanley Eisenstat
  • Thierry Emonet
  • Jun Korenaga
  • Michael Krauthammer
  • James Noonan
  • Hongyu Zhao
Chair: Kirk Wetters
Committee Members:
  • Joshua Billings
  • Molly Brunson
  • Aaron Butts
  • Ame M. Cividanes
  • Allegra di Bonaventura
  • Jane Edwards
  • David Hirsch
  • Michael Hunter
  • John Mangan
  • Matuku Ngame
  • Nancy Ruther
  • Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl
  • Suzanne Young
Chair: Craig Wright
Committee Members:
  • Paul Anastas
  • Jack Balkin
  • Nicholas Barberis
  • Paul Bloom
  • Sheree Carter-Galvan
  • Thomas Duffy
  • Eric Dufresne
  • Susan Gibbons
  • Rafi Khan
  • Gary Kidney
  • Diana Kleiner
  • Linda Lorimer
  • Laurie Santos
  • Michael Schwartz
  • Caroline Smith
  • William Whobrey
  • Craig Wright
Chair: William Summers
Committee Members:
  • Karen Anderson
  • Jeffery Ashenfelter
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Richard Carson
  • Kevin Charbonneau
  • Ming-Kai Chen
  • Craig Crews
  • Indukala Doddamane
  • Yiyun Huang
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Steve Lamoreaux
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Albert Sinusas
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Tammy Stemen
  • Mathew Varughese
Committee Members:
  • Gary Brudvig
  • Hazel Carby
  • Margaret Clark
  • Menachem Elimelech
  • Alvin Klevorick
  • Christina Kraus
  • David Post
  • Susan Rose-Ackerman
  • Stephen Skowronek
  • Mitchell Smooke
  • Stephen Stearns
  • Ruth Yeazell
Chair: James Duncan
Committee Members:
  • Charles Ahn
  • Yoram Alhassid
  • Victor Batista
  • Christopher Burd
  • Sonia Caprio
  • David Evans
  • Steven Girvin
  • Erol Fikrig
  • Roy Herbst
  • Mark Hochstrasser
  • Patrick Holland
  • Douglas Kankel
  • Jeffrey Kenney
  • Walter Kernan
  • Susan Mayne
  • Timothy Nelson
  • Karla Neugebauer
  • Jeffrey Park
  • Brian Scassellati
  • Carolyn Slayman
  • David Vasseur
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Stephen Carter
  • Carlos Eire
  • Peter Hawkins
  • John Rogers
  • Basil Theofanidis
  • Miroslav Volf
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Sheila de Bretteville
  • Peggy Deamer
  • Keller Easterling
  • Laura Engelstein
  • Bruce Gordon
  • Robert Nelson
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Sheila de Bretteville
  • Julie Dorsey
  • Paul Fry
  • William Goetzmann
  • Martin Kersels
  • Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Roberta Frank
  • Joseph Roach
  • Roberta Romano
  • Bronislaw Sammler
  • Catherine Sheehy
  • William Sledge
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Gary Brudvig
  • Menachem Elimelech
  • Steven Girvin
  • Vivian Irish
  • Brian Leaderer
  • Xuhui Lee
  • Carrie Redlich
  • James Saiers
  • Peter Schott
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan
  • Gunter Wagner
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Margaret Clark
  • Ronald Eyerman
  • Henry Hansmann
  • Christine Jolls
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Frances McCall Rosenbluth
  • Edward Snyder
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Emily Bakemeier
  • Egbert Bakker
  • Christopher Bayes
  • Martin Bresnick
  • Leonora Tisdale
Chair: Ben Polak
Committee Members:
  • Tyrone Cannon
  • Jacob Hacker
  • Mary Knobf
  • Susan Mayne
  • Carolyn Mazure
  • Patrick O'Connor
  • Lois Sadler
  • Stephanie Spangler
  • Fred Volkmar
Co-Chair:Robert Alpern, Co-Chair:Thomas Pollard
Committee Members:
  • Serap Aksoy
  • Daniel DiMaio
  • Terri Fried
  • Walter Kernan
  • George Miller
  • David Pollard
  • Oswald Schmitz
  • Fiona Scott Morton
  • Hongyu Zhao
Chair: Scott A. Strobel
Committee Members:
  • Ronald Breaker
  • Eric Dufresne
  • Jennifer Frederick
  • Steven Girvin
  • Mary Miller
  • Scott Miller
  • Yair Minsky
  • William Rando
  • William Segraves
  • Paul L. Tipton
  • Paul Turner
  • Kyle Vanderlick
  • Huibin Zhou
Chair: Ben Polak
Co-Chair:Judith Chevalier, Co-Chair:James Levinsohn
Committee Members:
  • Michael Caplan
  • Susan Baserga
  • Steven Berry
  • Elizabeth Bradley
  • Michael Caplan
  • Peggy Deamer
  • Alan Gerber
  • Heather Gerken
  • Steven Girvin
  • Jacqueline Goldsby
  • Jonathan Holloway
  • Amy Hungerford
  • Shauna King
  • Jane Lee
  • Richard Lifton
  • Stephen Murphy
  • Anna Marie Pyle
  • Lloyd Suttle
  • Paul Turner
  • Cynthia Walker
Chair: Andrew Rudczynski
Committee Members:
  • Sandra Alfano
  • Madelon Baranoski
  • Jeri Barney
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Susan Bouregy
  • Robert Burger
  • Donald Deyo
  • Kathryn Engle
  • Elizabeth Eynon
  • Kelly Fusco
  • Judy Harris
  • Jan Hewett
  • Richard Jacob
  • Jason Killheffer
  • Robert Klein
  • Jill Pagliuca
  • Patricia Preisig
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • Tracy Rightmer
  • Cynthia Smith
  • Stephanie Spangler
  • Alice Tangredi-Hannon
  • Mathew Varughese
  • Tracy Walters
Chair: Stephanie Spangler
Committee Members:
  • Kirsten Bechtel
  • Robert Bienstock
  • Maria Bouffard
  • Donna Cable
  • Susan Cahan
  • Frank Casalaina
  • Kevin Charbonneau
  • Nancy Creel-Gross
  • Phillip Cundiff
  • Paul Genecin
  • Roger Goode
  • Ronnell Higgins
  • Daniel Killen
  • Robert Klein
  • Kathryn Krier
  • Marjorie Lemmon
  • Janet Lindner
  • Peter Reinhardt
  • William Reynolds
  • Andrew Rudczynski
  • Dean Rupp
  • Bronislaw Sammler
  • William Segraves
  • Jacqueline Sessler
  • Cynthia Smith
  • William Summers
  • Alice Tangredi-Hannon
  • Dorothyann Van Rhijn
  • Brian West
  • Steven Woznyk
  • Kurt Zilm
Chair: Mark Pagani
Committee Members:
  • Michelle Addington
  • Robert Bailis
  • David Bercovici
  • Gary Brudvig
  • Robert Burger
  • Peter Christensen
  • Durland Fish
  • Cheralyn Gargano
  • Alessandro Gomez
  • Douglas Kysar
  • Michael Oristaglio
  • Jordan Peccia
  • James Saiers
  • Karen Seto
  • Trude Storelvmo
Chair: Maurice Samuels
Committee Members:
  • Jeffrey Alexander
  • Robert Burt
  • Carolyn Dean
  • Jack Dovidio
  • Paul Franks
  • Geoffrey Hartman
  • Hindy Najman
  • Maurice Samuels
  • Steven Smith
  • Francesca Trivellato